Notice: Undefined index: HTTP_REFERER in D:\CNES\index.php on line 3
Acetaminophen Dextromethorphan Pseudoephedrine: Side Effects, Uses, Dosage, Interactions, Warnings

Acetaminophen Dextromethorphan Pseudoephedrine

What Is Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Pseudoephedrine Used For and How Does it Work?

Acetaminophen/dextromethorphan/pseudoephedrine is an over-the-counter (OTC) product used for symptomatic relief of cough and congestion.

Acetaminophen/dextromethorphan/pseudoephedrine is available under the following different brand names: Tylenol Cold Day Non-Drowsy, Tylenol Flu Non-Drowsy Maximum Strength, and Alka-Seltzer Plus Cold Non-Drowsy.

What Are the Dosages of Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Pseudoephedrine?

Dosages of Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Pseudoephedrine:

Capsule

  • 325mg/15mg/30mg

Gelcap

  • 500mg/15mg/30mg

Dosage Considerations – Should be Given as Follows:

Symptomatic Relief of Cough and Congestion

  • Adults
    • Based on acetaminophen component: 325 mg orally every 4-8 hours as needed; not to exceed 4 g/day
    • Based on dextromethorphan component: 10-20 mg orally every 4-8 hours or 30 mg orally every 8 hours; not to exceed 120 mg/24hours
    • Based on pseudoephedrine component: 60 mg orally every 4 hours; not to exceed 360 mg/24hours
  • Pediatric
    • Based on acetaminophen component: 10-15 mg/kg/dose orally every 4-6 hours as needed; not to exceed 5 doses/24 hours

Based on the dextromethorphan component:

  • Children under 6 years old: Ask a pediatrician
  • Children 6-12 years old: 15 mg orally every 6-8 hours; not to exceed 60 mg/24hours
  • Children over 12 years old: 10-20 mg orally every 4-8 hours or 30 mg orally every 8 hours; not to exceed 120 mg/24hours

Based on the pseudoephedrine component:

  • Children under 2 years old: Ask a pediatrician
  • Children 2-6 years old: 15 mg orally every 4 hours; not to exceed 90 mg/24hours
  • Children 6-12 years old: 30 mg orally every 4 hours; not to exceed 180 mg/24hours
  • Children over 12 years old: 60 mg orally every 4 hours; not to exceed 360 mg/24hours

What Are Side Effects Associated with Using Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Pseudoephedrine?

Common side effects of Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Pseudoephedrine include:

This document does not contain all possible side effects and others may occur. Check with your physician for additional information about side effects.

What Other Drugs Interact with Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Pseudoephedrine?

  • Severe interactions of Acetaminophen Dextromethorphan Phenylephrine include:
    • iobenguane I 123
    • isocarboxazid
    • linezolid
    • phenelzine
    • phenelzine
    • procarbazine
    • rasagiline
    • safinamide
    • selegiline
    • selegiline
    • selegiline transdermal
    • tranylcypromine
  • Acetaminophen/dextromethorphan/pseudoephedrine has serious interactions with at least 50 different drugs.
  • Acetaminophen/dextromethorphan/pseudoephedrine has moderate interactions with at least 210 different drugs.
  • Mild interactions of acetaminophen/dextromethorphan/pseudoephedrine include:
    • amiodarone
    • asenapine
    • celecoxib
    • chloroquine
    • cimetidine
    • darifenacin
    • desmopressin
    • diphenhydramine
    • dronedarone
    • eucalyptus
    • haloperidol
    • imatinib
    • maraviroc
    • marijuana
    • nilotinib
    • parecoxib
    • perphenazine
    • propafenone
    • quinacrine
    • ranolazine
    • ritonavir
    • sage
    • sertraline

This document does not contain all possible interactions. Therefore, before using this product, tell your doctor or pharmacist of all the products you use. Keep a list of all your medications with you, and share the list with your doctor and pharmacist. Check with your physician if you have health questions or concerns.

What Are Warnings and Precautions for Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Pseudoephedrine?

Warnings

  • This medication contains acetaminophen/dextromethorphan/pseudoephedrine. Do not take Tylenol Cold Day Non-Drowsy, Tylenol Flu Non-Drowsy Maximum Strength, or Alka-Seltzer Plus Cold Non-Drowsy if you are allergic to acetaminophen/dextromethorphan/pseudoephedrine or any ingredients contained in this drug.

Contraindications

Effects of Drug Abuse

  • No information is available.

Short-Term Effects

  • See "What Are Side Effects Associated with Using Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Pseudoephedrine?"

Long-Term Effects

  • See "What Are Side Effects Associated with Using Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Pseudoephedrine?"

Cautions

  • Caution in cardiovascular disease, diabetes mellitus, prostatic hypertrophy and increased intraocular pressure when taking pseudoephedrine
  • Acetaminophen hepatotoxicity is possible in chronic alcoholics following various dose levels; severe or recurrent pain or high or continued fever may indicate a serious illness; contained in many over-the-counter (OTC) products and combined use with these products may result in toxicity due to cumulative doses exceeding recommended maximum dose
  • Do not take dextromethorphan for persistent or chronic cough associated with smoking, asthma, or emphysema, or if it is accompanied by excessive phlegm unless directed by a healthcare provider; dextromethorphan may slow the breathing
  • Acetaminophen: Risk for rare, but serious skin reactions that can be fatal; these reactions include Stevens-Johnson Syndrome (SJS), toxic epidermal necrolysis (TEN), and acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP); symptoms may include skin redness, blisters and rash

Pregnancy and Lactation

  • No information is available regarding the use of in pregnant or breastfeeding women. Pregnant or breastfeeding patients should seek the advice of a health professional before using over-the-counter (OTC) drugs.
References
https://reference.medscape.com/drug/tylenol-cold-day-non-drowsy-tylenol-flu-non-drowsy-maximum-strength-acetaminophen-dextromethorphan-pseudoephedrine-999374