Notice: Undefined index: HTTP_REFERER in D:\CNES\index.php on line 3
Acetaminophen/Pamabrom: Side Effects, Uses, Dosage, Interactions, Warnings

Acetaminophen/Pamabrom

What Is Acetaminophen/Pamabrom and How Does It Work?

Acetaminophen/pamabrom is an over-the-counter (OTC) product used for pain relief of menstrual cramps.

Acetaminophen/pamabrom is available under the following different brand names: Midol Teen, Painaid PMF Premenstrual Formula, Women's Tylenol Multi-Symptom Menstrual Relief, and BackAid Max.

Dosages of Acetaminophen/Pamabrom:

Dosage Forms and Strengths

Caplet

  • 500mg/25mg

Tablet

  • 325mg/25mg

Dosage Considerations – Should be Given as Follows:

Analgesia/Menstrual Cramps

  • Adults and children 12 years and older: 1-2 caplets or tablets orally every 4-6 hours as needed; not to exceed 8 caplets/tablets for 24 hours
  • Children under 12 years: Safety and efficacy not established

What Are Side Effects Associated with Using Acetaminophen/Pamabrom?

Side effects of acetaminophen/pamabrom include:

This document does not contain all possible side effects and others may occur. Check with your physician for additional information about side effects.

What Other Drugs Interact with Acetaminophen/Pamabrom?

If your doctor has directed you to use this medication, your doctor or pharmacist may already be aware of any possible drug interactions and may be monitoring you for them. Do not start, stop, or change the dosage of any medicine before checking with your doctor, health care provider or pharmacist first.

  • Acetaminophen/pamabrom has no listed severe interactions with other drugs.
  • Acetaminophen/pamabrom has no listed serious interactions with other drugs.
  • Acetaminophen/pamabrom has no listed moderate interactions with other drugs.
  • Acetaminophen/pamabrom has no listed mild interactions with other drugs.
     

This document does not contain all possible interactions. Therefore, before using this product, tell your doctor or pharmacist of all the products you use. Keep a list of all your medications with you, and share the list with your doctor and pharmacist. Check with your physician if you have health questions or concerns.

What Are Warnings and Precautions for Acetaminophen/Pamabrom?

Warnings

This medication contains acetaminophen/pamabrom. Do not take Midol Teen, Painaid PMF Premenstrual Formula, Women's Tylenol Multi-Symptom Menstrual Relief, or BackAid Max if you are allergic to acetaminophen/pamabrom or any ingredients contained in this drug.


Keep out of reach of children. In case of overdose, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Center immediately.

Contraindications

  • Hypersensitivity
  • Hepatitis or severe hepatic/renal impairment

Effects of Drug Abuse

  • No information available

Short-Term Effects

  • See "What Are Side Effects Associated with Using Acetaminophen/Pamabrom?”

Long-Term Effects

  • See "What Are Side Effects Associated with Using Acetaminophen/Pamabrom?”

Cautions

  • Risk of hepatotoxicity; higher in alcoholics, or with use of more than one acetaminophen-containing product
  • Caution in G6PD deficiency
  • Hepatic impairment or consumption of 3 or more alcoholic beverages/day may increase risk for liver damage (associated with acetaminophen)
  • Acetaminophen: Risk for rare, but serious skin reactions that can be fatal; these reactions include Stevens-Johnson Syndrome (SJS), toxic epidermal necrolysis (TEN), and acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP); symptoms may include skin redness, blisters and rash.


Pregnancy and Lactation

Use acetaminophen/pamabrom with caution during pregnancy if benefits outweigh risks. Animal studies show risk and human studies are not available or neither animal nor human studies were done.

Acetaminophen/pamabrom is excreted in breast milk.

Pregnant or breastfeeding patients should seek advice of a health professional before using over-the-counter (OTC) drugs.

References
https://reference.medscape.com/drug/midol-teen-acetaminophen-pamabrom-999333